Not only is sandalwood very loved for its woody scent but it has also been a mainstay in Indian beauty routines for centuries. From our mothers applying sandalwood and rosewater paste liberally to our faces in summer to give them an instant cool down, this wonder ingredient has a number of benefits including its antiseptic properties, inflammatory and soothing powers and the fact that it is chockfull of antioxidants. In this story, were going to deep dive into all things sandalwood and skincare so to know more, keep readingSignificance of sandalwood Sandalwood is considered to be a gold standard ingredient in ayurveda and is a popular antiseptic and astringent. It is used to treat head and stomach aches and is often topically applied on skin to soothe it.In religions like Hinduism and Jainism, sandalwood is made into a paste by grinding it against a granite or marble slab and applying it on deities. In Sufism, sandalwood paste or powder is applied on the ufis grave as a mark of devotion. Types of sandalwoodWhite sandalwood This is the most famous type of sandalwood that is used to treat common cold, cough, bronchitis, and fever. It is used in managing acne, lightening scars and reducing eczema. Red sandalwood This type of sandalwood doesnt have a strong scent but is used for making furniture thanks to its vibrant red colour. It is also used to treat inflammatory diseases and bleeding. Swet Chandan This is an all-year-round, evergreen tree that is known for its wood and oil extracts. It is used in treating fever, common cold, headaches and infections. The oil extracted from the tree is used in making soaps, perfumes and cosmetics.Malayagiri ChandanThis is an evergreen tree that grows up to 30 feet high and is commonly found in Mysore, Coorg, Hyderabad, Nilgiri, and Western ghats of South India. This one is the sweetest scented of them all and the wood is used to make furniture. 3 reasons why you must add sandalwood to your beauty regimeIt cools the skin down Sandalwood has anti-inflammatory properties that soothe skin and cool it as well as antiseptic powers that reduce the chances of infection. It regulates oil production Sandalwood acts as a natural astringent and tightens the skin, making it look more taut and balanced. It absorbs the excess oil and grime from pores, cleaning them out and keeping them gunk-free. This helps in reducing their appearance too. It can help with acne As a spot treatment, sandalwood dries out acne and helps it to heal faster, thanks to its anti-microbial nature. How to use sandalwood for acne If you have skin that is oily or acne-prone, all you have to do is mix a teaspoon of sandalwood powder with a pinch of turmeric and some rosewater to create a paste. Rosewater is a natural astringent too that along with anti-bacterial turmeric will soothe irritated skin. If a face mask isnt your thing, you can simply mix a few drops of sandalwood oil with a pinch of turmeric and apply it on acne. Leave it overnight.Benefits of sandalwood powder No matter what your skin is currently going through, using sandalwood powder is never a bad idea. It is readily available and can be mixed with a variety of kitchen ingredients to whip up a mask, based on your skin concerns. For dry skin: Combine sandalwood powder with honey, yoghurt, cucumber juice, rosewater, rose powder or milk. For oily skin: Mix sandalwood powder with tomato juice, honey and yoghurt. Benefits of sandalwood oil If your skin is excessively dry and patchy, try using sandalwood oil on your skin post-cleansing and before bed. It moisturises the skin without making it greasy and instead, balances it out. Plus, the woody, soothing scent will comfortably nudge you towards the land of nods!How to make sandalwood oil at home In a glass container, take a teaspoon and a half of sandalwood powder and a cup of olive oil. Mix it well and place it in a spot that receives sunlight. Let it sit for a week at least and shake it every day. Leave it there as long as you like but make sure if all the olive oil has been absorbed, youre adding a little more. Strain the mixture and push down the sandalwood powder to make sure youre getting all the oil out. Store it in a dark bottle, in a cool place.When using sandalwood powder on the skin as a mask or ubtan, you have free reign in adding other ingredients but if youre using the oil, it is important to be careful as too potent a formula can cause irritation. FAQsHow can I make sure the sandalwood powder I am using is unadulterated? On the packaging, look for any spelling or grammatical errors as that could be a sign. Sandalwood is extremely expensive in its raw powder or chip form so if the price is too good to be true, it probably is. Sandalwood has a subtle woody, creamy scent so if the product you have has a very strong scent, you may want to recheck its origins. What are some benefits of using sandalwood oil other than the skin ones? Other than the obvious skincare benefits, sandalwood oil helps to get rid of inflammation, prevent spasms, boost renal health, keep blood pressure under control as well as getting get rid of body odour and reducing reduce stress.